Governance

The Structural Engineers Association of British Columbia (SEABC) is governed by an elected board of directors, with tasks delegated to committees.

Board of Directors

President

  • David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd. (president(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)

Past President

  • Cameron Kemp, P.Eng., Omicron Architect Engineering Construction Ltd.

Treasurer

  • Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation (treasurer(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)

Directors

  • Perry Adebar, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia
  • Stanley Chan, P.Eng, RJC Engineers
  • Paul Fast, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Fast + Epp Structural Engineers
  • Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., Stantec Consulting Ltd.
  • Adrian Gygax, P.Eng, Struct.Eng., Gygax Engineering Associates Ltd.
  • Kitty Leung, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Stantec Consulting Ltd.
  • Kevin Riederer, P.Eng., RJC Engineers
  • Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Glotman Simpson Consulting Engineers
  • John Sherstobitoff, M.Sc., P.Eng., Ausenco

Committees

Education Committee

  • Chair: Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., S.E., Stantec (education(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Melanie Fung (Secretary)
  • Farshid Borjian, M.A.Sc., P.Eng., PE., C.Eng., M.I.Struct.E., Struct.Eng., Borjian Engineering Ltd.
  • Saeed Javidi Niroumand, P.Eng., Associated Engineering
  • Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation
  • Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Glotman Simpson
  • Cameron Smith, P.Eng., Allnorth Consultants Ltd.
  • Dr. Tony Yang (UBC Faculty Representative)
  • Dr. Habib Rahman (BCIT Faculty Representative)

Structural Practice Committee

  • Chair: Leonard Pianalto, P.Eng, Read Jones Christophersen Ltd. (practice(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Bill Alcock, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Sacré-Davey Engineering
  • David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.
  • Peter Mitchell, P.Eng., Engineers and Geoscientists BC
  • Jim Mutrie, P.Eng., Jones Kwong Kishi
  • Marian Podlovsky, P.Eng., Fluor Daniel Wright Ltd.
  • Peter Trainor, P.Eng., Fluor Canada Ltd. (Retired)

Technical Committee

  • Chair: Kevin Riederer, P.Eng., RJC Engineers
  • Renato Camporese, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. (technical(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Andrew Boettcher, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Bogdonov-Lerer Engineering Inc.
  • Ron Devall, P.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
  • Robert Jirava, P.Eng., RDJ Structural Designs Ltd.

Communications Committee

  • Chair: David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.(communications(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Webmaster: Stephen Pienaar, P.Eng., Prokon Software Consultants (Canada) Ltd.
  • Editor Newsletter: Catherine Porter
  • Membership Registrar: Melanie Fung

Vancouver Island Branch

  • Chair: Thor Tandy P.Eng, Struct.Eng UNISOL Engineering Ltd (island(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)

More information and list of Vancouver Island Branch Committee members.

Okanagan Branch

  • Chair: Meagan Harvey, EIT, ROV Consulting Inc. (okanagan(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Solomon Tesfamariam, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia

Young Members Group

  • Chair: Stanley Chan, P.Eng, RJC Engineers

More information and the list of YMG Committee Members.

Certificate in Structural Engineering Program

More information and list of CSE Program Directors.